I was nominated on Facebook recently to list my top 10 books. Now, I don't often do this sort of thing, but because it was books I had to! I could have listed so many different ones, but I finally narrowed it down to these, which I've generally read more than once and I know they've have had some affect on my life over the years, so here they are...
1. Hitchhiker's Guide series by Douglas Adams
2. Magician series by Raymond E. Fiest
3. Winnie the Pooh books by A A Milne
4. Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach
5. Harry Potter series by J K Rowling
6. Maddon's Rock by Hammond Innes
7. Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith
8. Oh the places you'll go! by Dr Seuss
9. The vet books by James Herriott
10. The dog books by Jon Katz
I was supposed to tag three other people which I hate doing, but I plucked up the courage this time, so I'm avidly waiting to see what my friends chose. What would you have picked?
1. Hitchhiker's Guide series by Douglas Adams
2. Magician series by Raymond E. Fiest
3. Winnie the Pooh books by A A Milne
4. Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach
5. Harry Potter series by J K Rowling
6. Maddon's Rock by Hammond Innes
7. Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith
8. Oh the places you'll go! by Dr Seuss
9. The vet books by James Herriott
10. The dog books by Jon Katz
I was supposed to tag three other people which I hate doing, but I plucked up the courage this time, so I'm avidly waiting to see what my friends chose. What would you have picked?
Dreya B
&DreyaB
4 months ago
&MerrWrites It's great seeing what other people pick isn't it?! It somehow lets you see a little further into their personality. I think if I attempted to write a WHY about each one on this list it would end up turning into many review articles! Taking a look at the list I've only written 2 or 3 so far! Numbers 1, 4 & 8, but the first one was more about meeting the author... All on hubpages, but only 2 out of 3 of them have been edited! So much work still to do... :0)
MerrWrites
&MerrWrites
4 months ago
It's always a treat to see what books others would choose for favorites. It also tends to add books to my wish list. I wish you would take each one now and tell WHY you liked it!
Dreya B
&DreyaB
5 months ago
&marsha32 I found it a really interesting exercise Marsha. I love books so it was really tricky to just narrow it down to 10, but I'm please with my final list and the variety. I know you're always so busy, but it's a lovely thing to think about if you get a spare few moments. :0)
Dreya B
&DreyaB
5 months ago
&glitterandspice Thanks Corrinna, glad you liked it. :0) King and Golding are such classic modern authors, but I have to admit to not coming across Kingsolver. A new author to check out. Yay! :D
Marsha Cooper
&marsha32
5 months ago
I'm not sure other than The Bible what I would put! It would be books like The Tightwad Gazette for sure.
Corrinna
&glitterandspice
5 months ago
Great list! If I had to choose 3 they would be:
1. The Stand by Stephen King
2. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
3. Lord Of The Flies by William Golding